Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, a mixed triester of caprylic and capric acids, is a highly refined medium chain triglyceride (MCT) oil possessing excellent oxidation stability with an almost indefinite shelf life. CCT is a desirable emollient with quick skin penetration and has no color, odor or taste. Great as a dispersing agent and useful as a solvent for vitamins and actives. Excellent as a superfatting oil in soapmaking and improves spreading of skincare formulas. Used in massage, it will not stain sheets. Also called Fractionated Coconut Oil. Cosmetic grade.

 

1 lb../ $6.25     2 lbs./ $12.00     8 lbs./ $42.00

 

Typical usage: Up to 100%

 

INCI:  caprylic/capric triglyceride

 
$6.25